CISCO NEXUS 400 GbE

The Cisco Nexus 400 GbE is a new 400 gigabit fiber switch for high speed network systems.

The feature image shows 2 fiber switches. The top one is 100 gigabit and the bottom unit is 400 gigabit. Both units are standard 19″ EIA rack ready.

The Cisco Nexus switch has already been put to the test in the Ethernet Alliance’s High-Speed Ethernet Plugfest in August. The plugfest enabled members to test their equipment in private against other members equipment in order to shake out any issues. Cisco was the only networking vendor to participate with a 400 GbE product successfully testing against test equipment, optical modules and copper cables — confirming it is ready to go!

The need for 400 gigabit is high for some larger urban areas where the population of mobile devices can be over 10 million. The move to faster LTE and 5G speeds will be met with the faster networking hardware. Many large Asian cities will be lined up for the faster hardware.

400GBASE-LR8 is the current standard for up to 80 km for fiber interconnections. The standard is also intended to be operated beside older 100 gigabit hardware as the cost of 400 gigabit will be relatively expensive until new designs can be developed to reduce manufacturing costs.

The Juniper QSFP-DD 400GBASE-LR8 uses SMF 10 km. Finisar FTCD1314E1BCL 400G CFP8 and Skylane QBPOD010E00F are similar.

LONG HAUL IMPROVEMENTS

Japan’s National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), in partnership with Fujikura, has demonstrated a transmission experiment over 1,045km with a data-rate of 159Tb/s. This was achieved using the recently developed three-mode optical fibre, which is capable of wide-band wavelength multiplexing transmission with standard outer diameter (0.125mm) that can be cabled with existing equipment. The 2018 NICT result is notable for breaking the record for throughput using a single core cable, that is, not using spatial multiplexing.

NICT constructed the transmission system using an optical fibre developed by Fujikura, and successfully transmitted over 1,045 km with a data-rate of 159 Tb/s. Converting the results to the product of transmission data-rate and distance results in 166 Pb/s×km, which NICT says is approximately twice the world record so far in the few-mode fibres and the largest data-rate over 1,000km for any kind of standard-diameter fibre.